PDA

View Full Version : Grid problem


celinhow
05-10-2005, 06:28 PM
i have a big problem, im working with meters, and my grid was on the default, but a had the ideia that changing the grid would make rendering with mental ray more realistic, than i rescaled the grid with 0.5 meters, and something happened...the entirely scene became 3900 times bigger, now i have things mesuring 1km an so. Does anyone know what happened ? and if the grid has something to do with lights and mental ray ?

feldy
05-10-2005, 09:43 PM
first of all the grid dosent matter 2nd u need to change your units to be right

3rd after that you need to model to scale a 5foot man needs to be modled as such

jackycheung
05-12-2005, 06:21 AM
can not understand this proplem.

celinhow
05-12-2005, 01:00 PM
my scene had the grid with 10 meters, than i put the grid with 0.5 meters and all my models were scaled 3900 times, now i have a buildind with 46800 meters for example...

very weirdo

joewang
05-18-2005, 02:22 PM
I think the grid want to go on the scance

tha_pulse
06-02-2005, 11:41 AM
yep It's the units allright had the same problem here and it also affects lots of Effects (geez what a sentence :O). Shadow maps etc wont work when the units are ******** up :) so only thing that's left to do is to restart ur max, change to the original units u want there. Then you open the file you want to re-scale and you see a pop-up window where you can select rescale ^^ et voila c'est bon :)

celinhow
06-02-2005, 09:43 PM
thanks for the tip, but i already finished my work, and i dont want to come back there
hehehehehe

CGTalk Moderation
06-02-2005, 09:43 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.