PDA

View Full Version : Extending a sequence


JeremyW
10-09-2002, 04:16 AM
Is it possible to import a sequence into AE 5.0 and repeat the last frame a specified duration (first frame would be good too)?

Currently, I have been importing the tiff sequence and also importing the last frame as a still, and tacking it onto the end in a pre-comp.
I do this so often, I gotta believe others are dealing with it too.
Is there a way to do this that is less labour intensive?
I guess I'm hoping for an option similar to looping, but extending instead.

TIA

ilasolomon
10-09-2002, 08:36 AM
i think it's the only or best way, & it's very easy! ;)

JeremyW
10-09-2002, 08:48 AM
Originally posted by ila_solomon
i think it's the only or best way, & it's very easy! ;)

Shall I take that as sarcasm?:annoyed:

froggyplat
10-10-2002, 04:09 AM
here's what you do:

put your footage on a layer. make sure your comp length is sufficiently longer than your footage length.

go to layer>enable time remapping. twirl down on your layer and you'll see a new property called time remap.

you'll also see two keyframes showing the beginning and ending of you footage.

drag the outpoint (the right side of the yellow bar) to the right. that freezes the last frame beyond the second keyframe.

now select both keyframes an move them a bit to the right. that should give you your first frame frozen until the first keyframe.

ilasolomon
10-10-2002, 07:03 AM
Is there a way to do this that is less labour intensive?

no sarcasm!, maybe your are too lazy! ;) if so, froggyplat's
solution will harm you more than your solution!!
:beer:

JeremyW
10-10-2002, 07:32 PM
Thank you froggyplat.
That does the trick.

JeremyW
10-16-2002, 03:01 PM
Crap. Time remapping is posterizing time in my nice smooth animation. I would have anticipated this problem if I were to have actually remapped the timing (moved the key frames around), but all I am doing is using it to extend the sequence.
Any ideas why?

Not remapped:
http://www.jeremyw.com/remap/off.mov

Remapped:
http://www.jeremyw.com/remap/on.mov

froggyplat
10-16-2002, 11:07 PM
here's what you need to do:

the black frames at the end of the sequence were throwing off the time remapping, so to fix this...

drag you movie onto the timeline.
go to the last frame of actual animation (b/f the black frames).
hit alt + ] to trim the sequence.
enable time remapping and open the effect in the timeline.
create a keyframe where you trimmed the sequence (should be frame 71 or so)
delete the keframe to the right of it.
drag your layer bar to the desired length.
:curious:

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.