PDA

View Full Version : darkTree shaders + sattellite


MasonDoran
05-03-2005, 11:42 AM
i get this error when rendering dark tree shaders using Satellite(i have no problems doing it locally without)


end declare
LINK 1.n error: TIWdtemental::no environment set



i have the DarkTree Engine installed on the slave under c:\DTE\....
with all of the shaders copied over

i even have an environment variable to show where the components are

maya continues to render but then just hangs (waiting for the slave i suspect)

muttoab
05-03-2005, 03:00 PM
I know it isn't too much help - but I have found the same problem and have not found a solution.

The workaround of course is to remove the slaves and render locally only,... not a real solution granted.

I've seen it wok fine with MR Stanalone for what that's worth.

MUTTOAB

neutronic
05-03-2005, 09:46 PM
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=204588&page=5&pp=15

/n

MasonDoran
05-04-2005, 07:39 AM
yeah....i know that thread but i seem to not be doing something correct after putting the DTE engine in the proper directories, with shaders, and environment variables.

is there an importante .dll needed for dark tree?

because the error i am getting does not seem to be mentioned in the above thread

CGTalk Moderation
05-04-2005, 07:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.