PDA

View Full Version : Shake 3.5 and FrameMO


nextbigthing
05-02-2005, 09:27 AM
Hey Guys,
I'm in Shake 3.5 and I'm trying to use this macro to give me 50% slow motion:
http://www.highend2d.com/shake/macros/?group=shakemacros&section=time&sort=

It loads fine and I can use it fine in the node view etc. Basically everything is fine until I try to render a file out node. When I click render nothing happens. No Flipbook opens, nothing. Have any idea what's going on? This script was writen in 2001 so it could be something that has seriously changed since then but I would really like to be able to use it. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Eric James
http://www.expertmagic.com/

beaker
05-03-2005, 04:15 AM
What errors do you get in the terminal/console when you use the macro and when you try to render?

nextbigthing
05-03-2005, 09:59 AM
Hey Beaker,
I ended up just doing it in a tree. Just made 2 clips .5 speed, split fields, resized, and offset by one frame. Using fade showed all odd frames(1,3,5...) from one and all even from the other(2,4,6,8...)using looped keyframes. Works great and gives me more flexability.
Thanks,
Eric James

CGTalk Moderation
05-03-2005, 09:59 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.