PDA

View Full Version : Compose, in place


aforetaste
04-29-2005, 02:32 PM
As a recently new user, I'm falling in love with Workstation. Especially, Compose.

But, if I were to "capture" a simple walk cycle and apply it to the same character positioned IN A DIFFERENT LOCATION (say on the other side of the table), it seems to "capture" the X,Y,Z location, not just the character's movement. Is there any easy fix to this?

Thanks,

aforetaste
05-02-2005, 03:52 PM
It would seem that "compose" is an untouchable. No?
There are very few posts on it...
... and very few eyes looking at this topic.

Is it just me?

maks
05-02-2005, 04:04 PM
By default compose applies a clip instance in absolute mode (=), which overrides all other animation. You'll have to set the blending operator to + (relative) on the clip instance, that should do.

Julez4001
05-02-2005, 04:05 PM
Joe Cosman Cds are a must to get, his animation cd has chapters covering Compose.

aforetaste
05-03-2005, 03:25 PM
Thnx guys,

Julez, thanks for the tip and thanks for all your fabulous video tuts!

lmilton
05-10-2005, 05:01 PM
aforetaste,
did the suggestions work for you? Are you finding it easy to get into Compose?

-lyle

CGTalk Moderation
05-10-2005, 05:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.