PDA

View Full Version : New to rendering in AE


RhinoFreak
04-26-2005, 12:57 PM
Im using AE for my first time to create some renderings from image sequences I created in max. Both max and ae are setup for NTSC D1 with same sizes, same frame rate, etc...

When I play my rendered image sequence its jumpy and not smooth like Id like it to look. If I render it at draft quality is flows nicely but its too small.

Also when i view it in the composition viewr it looks fine.

What settings do i need to adjust to get my full size .avi to come out smooth also?

Thanks

RhinoFreak
04-26-2005, 01:02 PM
Hmm.. I just watched my video with quicktime instead of media player and it looked fine. Is the problem on the player end? Im guessing quicktime reads the files better than media player

CGTalk Moderation
04-26-2005, 01:02 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.