PDA

View Full Version : AfterFX 6.5 error.


Takhisos
04-23-2005, 04:14 PM
Hi, first post here but long time reader.

I'm presently venturing into After Effects and have been working a project and I'm trying to render something out at the moment and i'm getting the following error:

"After Effects error: Advanced 3D: Cannot render because camera's parent has a zero scale.
( 75 : : 3 )"

I was hoping someone could point in the direction of something I might have done to upset the program...

Thanks,
Rob

-Vormav-
04-23-2005, 09:14 PM
Did you link (parent) your camera to something? From the sounds, you must have linked your camera to an object that has been scaled down to 0% (or perhaps has its scale being animated, and at some point this leaves it at 0%). Check the parenting of your camera with the parent column in the timeline.

Takhisos
04-24-2005, 11:18 AM
Hi Thanks for the reply, I actually deleted the camera, too see what would happen. It seemed to be ok, but I then added some more layers, simple psd imports, and it started doing the same thing, could I have reached a maximum number of layers.

I've loaded up an older version, where I have the camera, and its not actualyl got a parent anyway.

Very odd...

Takhisos
04-24-2005, 11:59 AM
Ok, to give you a better look at what i'm doing... I have 2 gifs for you to look at, the first shows the error, with the imported PSD (although have tried other layers that do exactly the same.)

http://www.untitledlab.co.uk/cgtalk/not_working.gif

The second shows the thing going, after I have deleted the offending layer...

http://www.untitledlab.co.uk/cgtalk/working.gif

Ok, have a look, see what you think.

Tar, Rob.

(Seems the last post has been missed out due to the first 2 Posts of a new member having to be varrified.)

Shinjipierre
04-24-2005, 01:12 PM
Disable after effects's openGL and try again...

Takhisos
04-24-2005, 06:11 PM
Sorry to be a pain, but how do you go about doing that? I've had a look around on google & AE help but can't find anything...

Ta, Rob.

Takhisos
04-24-2005, 06:52 PM
This is really bugging me now, it won't even render things that it has rendered before.

I recently re-installed windows, but I can't imagine that making much difference to the rendering? It seems to be just whenever it comes across on imported PSD, it renders everything else fine...

Takhisos
04-26-2005, 08:57 AM
gotta bump, still can't figure...

Lowki
04-26-2005, 10:44 PM
i know its a longshot, but perhaps try and disable (or delete) you base white solid layer...
it seems to be the only one that has 3D positioning enabled on it (the little cube checkbox) and may be giving you hassles as it trys to move in a 3D space amongst other NON 3D layers. Although AE should be fine doing this, there isnt much point having 3D movement enabled unless you want to do a 3D move, as it can also cause clipping issues if it hasnt been set up right at the render stage. As i said, this is a longshot, but most freaky problems are. If you do need that solid as a 3D layer, i would recomend pre-comping it.
Hope this works!

Takhisos
04-27-2005, 09:59 AM
oK I'll give that a go when I get home...

http://www.untitledlab.co.uk/pages/motion/cyberpoema.htm (http://www.untitledlab.co.uk/)

This is the video here, done, but i''m making some edits, its really weird cos I haven't changed hardly anything, just a few new masks and some PSD layers right at the end of the comp, but its having problems rendering the start of the scene now as well... what a pain.

CGTalk Moderation
04-27-2005, 09:59 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.