PDA

View Full Version : XSI 2 and multithread


Slayne007
02-14-2002, 09:01 PM
Why XSI2 doesn't use my 2 processors ?

Coldtoast
02-14-2002, 09:33 PM
Cos you're a foolish person who doesn't read docs maybe? :)

Check out the section on "Distributed Rendering". All you need is there.

Slayne007
02-15-2002, 06:55 PM
I'm a poor guy :( and I don't have the docs :(
HELP !!!!!

EdHarriss
02-21-2002, 02:15 AM
XSI 2.0 uses both processors without you having to set any thing up manually. (Unless you are not using a legitimate version, in which case it will only use one processor.) You only need to use Distributed Rendering when you are rendering with more than one computer, not multiple CPUs in a single computer, who knows what problems that will lead to.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.