PDA

View Full Version : Renders shaded instead of texure map


3DRtist
04-21-2005, 02:05 AM
I have a texture I loaded in the texture editor on Softimage, and in the Camerea view
(its set on textured), the textures showes up. However when I go to render a jpg, it comes up
shaded (or it may be a generic texture I put on there when I was modeling). Although I check the clusters, and there is only one listed.

Any suggetions?

leigh
04-21-2005, 02:14 AM
If the texture format is a 32-bit one (eg a Targa), you should check to make sure it doesn't have an active alpha channel. This would cause the textures to show in OpenGL but not in the render.

CGTalk Moderation
04-21-2005, 02:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.