PDA

View Full Version : Move tool help...


12950629
04-20-2005, 10:28 PM
I was watching this tutorial from 3dquakers.com and it shows the guy using the move tool... He gets the colored "L" used to move in a stright line, like on Cinema 4d. I get a "L" which is only gray and red. Can any 1 help me? I tried to "Customize" but it wasn't much help.

bardur
04-21-2005, 12:05 PM
First you select the Customize menu, then preference and there you select the gizmo button... there you should find at the top of the rollout 3 check boxes check the alow gizmo, I think? if not then try the other ones I guess this is the way to do it i donīt have max right here so..If im wrong!......then iīm sorry:sad:... hehe :)

Regards
Bardur

Gamartto
04-23-2005, 10:42 PM
Try pressing 'X' key to Show the Transform Gizmo.

Hope this answer your question.

Cya.

LonTree
05-05-2005, 03:43 PM
and if X doesn't help, then you've changed the hotkey. you can find it here:

Customize - Keyboard - Transform Gizmo Toggle

CGTalk Moderation
05-05-2005, 03:44 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.