PDA

View Full Version : Shake expressions bug ???


vitaillon
04-19-2005, 01:36 PM
Hello,

I was coding a small node based compositing software in python, beginning by the core system.
It was working great, thanks to the precious help from this forum.

I included expression nodes and it works great as well.

But I wanted to have the node.attr@@(time-1) feature from Shake and was stuck by the following problem :

To get the value from a node at another time with the standard engine is putting a mess on the tree, calculating the scanned node at that custom time...

So I've tested a little tree with this issue in Shake to see how Shake handle it :

SURPRISE ! Shake get wrong values, messing the tree with the node.attr@@(time-1) feature !

I feel very alone after that...

I've tested a similar structure in After Effects, and the expressions ValueAtTime works great...(Yes...it is Not Node Based, but a AE user was afraid after my test on SHake...)

here is the shake script with the problem :

// Processing nodes

Move2D1 = Move2D(0, Linear(0,1@1,5@5), 0, 0, 0.938086, 1, xScale,
0, 0, width/2, height/2, "default", xFilter, "trsx", 0, 0,
0.5, 0, 0, time);
Move2D2 = Move2D(Move2D1, Move2D1.xPan@@(time-1), 0, 0, 0.938086,
1, xScale, 0, 0, width/2, height/2, "default", xFilter, "trsx",
0, 0, 0.5, 0, 0, time);
Move2D3 = Move2D(Move2D2, Move2D2.xPan+Move2D1.xPan@@(time-1),
0, 0, 0.938086, 1, xScale, 0, 0, width/2, height/2, "default",
xFilter, "trsx", 0, 0, 0.5, 0, 0, time);
---------------------------------------------
When you expect 9, you get 8, and so on...

Another one more simple, but also getting wrong values :

// Processing nodes

Move2D1 = Move2D(0, Linear(0,1@1,5@5), 0, 0, 0.938086, 1, xScale,
0, 0, width/2, height/2, "default", xFilter, "trsx", 0, 0,
0.5, 0, 0, time);
Move2D2 = Move2D(Move2D1, Move2D1.xPan, 0, 0, 0.938086, 1, xScale,
0, 0, width/2, height/2, "default", xFilter, "trsx", 0, 0,
0.5, 0, 0, time);
Move2D3 = Move2D(Move2D2, Move2D2.xPan+Move2D1.xPan@@(time-1),
0, 0, 0.938086, 1, xScale, 0, 0, width/2, height/2, "default",
xFilter, "trsx", 0, 0, 0.5, 0, 0, time);


Am I wrong or Shake has a big problem with that feature ?

For my part, i'm trying to get the right method to handle expressions @@(time-1) in my code...

Thanks for any advice from Shake users...

tartenpion
05-04-2005, 09:57 AM
ouais c'est ca ouias !

tartenpion
05-04-2005, 02:55 PM
ouais c'est ca ouais

CGTalk Moderation
05-04-2005, 02:55 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.