PDA

View Full Version : Shake cache settings


buttachunk
04-18-2005, 12:44 PM
i've been hearing that Shake can be very fast... what cache settings are needed to get it fast ?

any other optimization tricks ?

buttachunk
04-26-2005, 05:34 PM
ok, had a look in the manual and found some very interesting stuff.

now shake is SMOKING FAST in 720p on my new dual opteron with light composites (few layers, no external plugins)... will test further with more complex comps.

CGTalk Moderation
04-26-2005, 05:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.