PDA

View Full Version : load skinning


sheb
04-11-2005, 11:43 AM
Hello,

a really little thing. Im trying to load weights from a file via script and theres somehting weird going on. It opens up the load envelopes dialog (i guess theres no way of suppressing this?) i match names and click ok. The weights are not quiet right tho, its not that theyre totally wrong but not as they were either.

The strange thing is that the weights are ok if i do EXACTLY the same thing by hand. (its definetely the same .env file)

Did anybody else notice this?

thanks all,
seb

sheb
04-14-2005, 10:52 PM
mpf it works now. at first i had one function where i add bones and load the envelopes. now i made 2 seperate ones where i get an own pointer on a skinop for each and its fine.

oh well, it works.

CGTalk Moderation
04-14-2005, 10:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.