PDA

View Full Version : Sasquatch in the renderfarm


fireball
04-09-2005, 04:07 PM
Hi folks!

I'm new here, so I try to keep that one as short as possible:

I'm planning to setup a small renderfarm (4-6 CPUs). I am working with Lightwave 8.2 and Sasquatch 1.6 in a winXP environment.
Since Sas is a post-filter I wonder if there is any critical issues or important problem I need to worry, if I'm am running Sasquatch in a renderfarm.

Thanks in advance!

fireball

LaMereHic
04-09-2005, 10:27 PM
The problem i encountered is a reflection problem
as the sas is a post filter, it's refections are not calculated
don't know if it helps..
:)

kevman3d
04-10-2005, 12:27 AM
We render all kindsa hairy stuff on our Renderfarm without any real issues with Sasquatch... The majority of issues you may run into with a Renderfarm will be SceneEditor, Spreadsheet, FSPE, large image file errors and bad content directory set up from what I've seen...

Make sure you grab a copy of LightNet and LCSM too - LightNet is a great tool (and FREE) to run the Renderfarm, LCSM is a script I wrote to help tidy up scenes that crash on Renderfarms:

LightNet:
http://www.joejustice.org/lightwave/lightnet/

LCSM:
http://www.newtek-europe.com/uk/community/lightwave/phillips/3.html

pixym
04-10-2005, 01:56 PM
No issue here

fireball
04-11-2005, 09:23 PM
Thanks a lot!

With these infos, especially those links, I can stop bothering about the technical setup (yet) ;)

Regards,
fireball

CGTalk Moderation
04-11-2005, 09:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.