PDA

View Full Version : First Post: Composited Republican gunship


brianellebracht
09-30-2002, 04:40 PM
This is my first post I am going to try this out hopefully this will work. This is a still shot of an animation that I am working on. Rendered and animated in Maya, Comosited in After effects. Camera shots were taken with a Cannon GL1 What do you think?


http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eefeb56c/bc/My+Documents/__hr_republican+ship+arch+with+shadow---1.jpg?bcqnNm9Ask55Hy_y


[http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/eefeb56c/bc/My+Documents/__hr_republican+gunship+going+thru+clouds.jpg?bcqnNm9A62kK4QVk

SmileAlwaze
09-30-2002, 05:17 PM
Very nice! I applaud your work

Spankenstein
09-30-2002, 05:28 PM
heh, nice job on the shadow in the first one, but your DOF is jacked up in the second, it makes them look about one inch long...

Stimpy
09-30-2002, 05:47 PM
in the first pic, since the light comes from the upper right, shouldnt the wing cast a shadow onto the body of the ship ???

also i think the underside is too bright, which makes it stick out...

brianellebracht
09-30-2002, 05:54 PM
Thanks for the info. I agree on the picturewith the three , i actually just copied the original image, scaled it up and added more blur.the animation only has the one in the middle. Thanks for your input.
brian

Stimpy
09-30-2002, 06:01 PM
like this:

http://stimpy.netfirms.com/wings_shadow.jpg


and somehow i get the feeling that there is a small black outline on your model... zoom in on the left one of those "eyes", the one that is in front of the highrise to see what i mean...

check your alpha interpretation settins or maybe blur the alpha a tiny tiny bit to help it integrate...

mah 2 cents...

brianellebracht
09-30-2002, 09:57 PM
thanks for paying so much attention to detail. I appreciate it. I have't quite figured out how to get rid of that grey outline alpha channel issue. Anyways, the link should be fixed now

Stimpy
09-30-2002, 10:30 PM
have you checked on your alpha interpretation in After Effects ???

dont know exactly about maya but most likely it should be on "premultiplied - matted with color".

if that doesnt work, just try the other one.. ;)

maybe that will get rid of that line.

brianellebracht
09-30-2002, 10:33 PM
Thanks alot, i will try it out later on tonight, i have to go to class.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.