PDA

View Full Version : How much RAM?


mecha
04-07-2005, 09:36 AM
Hi All,

I am about to upgrade my RAM on a Dual 2.5 Mac (2gig to 6gig). How much RAM can AE use effectively?

Thanks,
mecha

Shinjipierre
04-07-2005, 10:19 AM
windows can only handle 2 GB if I remember well, I might be wrong, though.

buttachunk
04-07-2005, 11:43 AM
OS X is a 64 bit OS, which means it can handle 16 terrabytes of RAM.


AE is still a 32 bit app though, so it can only support 2GB per processor

AAAron
04-07-2005, 12:03 PM
OS X is a 64 bit OS, which means it can handle 16 terrabytes of RAM.


AE is still a 32 bit app though, so it can only support 2GB per processor

But since afx just uses one of the procs, you can install an extra render engine to use the other proc and an aditional 2gig of ram. And have 2gigs free for the system to eat :)

mecha
04-07-2005, 12:16 PM
But since afx just uses one of the procs, you can install an extra render engine to use the other proc and an aditional 2gig of ram. And have 2gigs free for the system to eat :)

How would I install another render engine? Or did I just miss a bit of sarcasm! :)

mecha

AAAron
04-07-2005, 02:06 PM
How would I install another render engine? Or did I just miss a bit of sarcasm! :)

mecha

No, Im not joking. When you install choose custom install and choose renderengine. That will install a special render only duplicate of afx. you will need afx pro though. The documentation explains more in detail how to use a render engine.

CGTalk Moderation
04-07-2005, 02:06 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.