PDA

View Full Version : Pb with FPRIME and "Fi's BezierBend" plugin


5TEF
04-06-2005, 07:46 AM
Hi,

i'm currently use the Fi's BezierBend Plugin, with Fprime.
my pb is Fprime don't render the deformation made by the plugin... why ?

note :

"subdivision order" ---> last
"display subpatch" ---> 1
"render subpatch" ---> 4

( but my object isn't a subpatch model, only 4 and 3 polys )

5TEF
04-06-2005, 07:52 AM
okk, i just find the solution !! :-))

retinajoy
04-06-2005, 07:53 AM
Did you add the FPrime Displacement plugin for your object in properties->deform?

If you have 8.2 and upgrade to the free fprime 1.5 upgrade then you no longer need to do this. :)

edit: i see you found the solution now :)

CGTalk Moderation
04-06-2005, 07:53 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.