PDA

View Full Version : How can I render wireframe in XSI?


raffael3d
02-13-2002, 08:52 PM
I know Soft 3D quite well, but I'm new to XSI. How can I make a wireframe rendering of an object? Has it to be done with the nodes in the render tree?

EdHarriss
02-13-2002, 10:57 PM
Use the toon shader, it has wireframe rendering capabilities. For more info see this thread: Wire Render (http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1076)

raffael3d
02-13-2002, 11:24 PM
Thanks Ed. It's always cool to know that Ed is around, I always see you in many forums, so I know if nobody can answer the question...Ed can. I need definitely to buy one of your great tapes :-)

EdHarriss
02-14-2002, 03:38 AM
You are welcome Raffael.
Thanks a lot for the compliments. =)

machuc
02-14-2002, 05:09 AM
Hi Rafael, also u can render with the "Start Capture" button located under ur little camera icon (top of ur camera view)... u can render in wireframe, hidden line, shaded, etc! anyone u want... and u can render in any format u want too (pics, tif, avi-s, mov-s,etc).

I use it a lot for testing timing in animation :D

hope it helps u out!

Machuc.

Coldtoast
02-14-2002, 09:45 PM
and not forgetting the GRID map :)
(plugged into TRANSPARENCY of the shader I mean)

Daveaustin
02-15-2002, 02:30 AM
I think the "start capture" is definitely the way to go for fast wireframe renders,
you can also apply open gl aliasing to the wireframe as it's capturing, so you get nicely smoothed lines in your anim at the end of it!!

Good luck raffael

wmendez
06-10-2002, 03:26 PM
check out wireframe toon shader tut

http://www.stephanedube.com/tutorials.htm

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.