PDA

View Full Version : output to dv camcorder


yongheechoi
03-31-2005, 02:59 AM
Hi there
I am wondering that anyone knows how to output to dv camcorder through firewire.
Thanks

justlookin
04-01-2005, 05:06 PM
yongheechoi,

Don't know if this is what you are looking for but in AF 6.5, just go to edit>preferences>video preview and then you should be able to select your firewire card. This allows you to preview your work in a dvcam. Hope this helps.


Dee

yongheechoi
04-01-2005, 09:36 PM
Hello there
Thanks for the responce. What I am try to do is I try to print to dv camcorder in AE. I have done in Premiere before. Is there any way to print footages to dv camdorder in AE?
Thanks

brzilian
04-11-2005, 02:24 PM
Why do you want to print to tape directly from AE? AE is just a post/compositing tool. Any editing/rendering/encoding should be done in an NLE like Premiere.

CGTalk Moderation
04-11-2005, 02:24 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.