PDA

View Full Version : Change Pivot Point


Captain
03-29-2005, 03:12 AM
Is there a way to change an Object and/or Layers Pivot Point in Layout. If not, Is their a way to do it in Modeler without moving the objects.

I'm lazy, and I want to insure minimal setup time when moving a "set" into Layout for animation.

SplineGod
03-29-2005, 03:19 AM
You can use the Modify-----> move pivot command in layout.
In modeler you need to save the object and reload it into layout after adjusting the pivot point.

CGTalk Moderation
03-29-2005, 03:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.