PDA

View Full Version : layer question PS7.0


omar C
03-28-2005, 07:41 PM
guys,

i'm trying sommething out in photoshop , i need to make this texture that exists out of lots of lines (aztek patern)

now the problem is everytime i draw a new line it automaticly puts the new line in a new layer ...i would like to have the patern in one single layer ...how do i do this or what setting should i change ?

using photoshop 7.0

Per-Anders
03-28-2005, 08:25 PM
if you're using path layers then make sure to change the path combination settings (theyr'e the little icons in the top bar that look like boxes overlapping), change to "Add to shape area (+)" and now your new lines will be on the same layer.

omar C
03-29-2005, 02:10 AM
hey thnx for the help , appreciate it

davpunk
04-01-2005, 10:21 PM
or go into the paths palette, and create a new path. then do all your work in there...

CGTalk Moderation
04-01-2005, 10:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.