PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop 7 - no alfa with tga ?!?!?!


jrock7
09-24-2002, 07:17 AM
HI !
I have a problem....
In new Photoshop 7, when creating an alfa channel - there'e a problem saving it with tga format... After saving 32bit TGA - alfa channel is ....gone....
Does anyone have a solution for that bug ????
Hmmmm.....:hmm:

Iain McFadzen
09-24-2002, 07:43 AM
Either replace the .tga plugin with the one from an earlier version of PS or download the 7.01 update, which I believe fixes the problem. According to Adobe this isn't a bug, it's how the targa format was originally designed to function.

jrock7
09-24-2002, 08:01 AM
Thank U!:rolleyes:

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.