PDA

View Full Version : Hi-res proxy?


joie
03-15-2005, 06:18 PM
Hi there;

Is there any chance to use the MAYA 6.5 proxy feature with skinned objects?, could you point me to any tutorial or steps I must do to do that?.

I mean, Could I have just my rig in my scene and have one low-res character and a hi-res proxy?.

Thankīs in advance.

DaddyMack
03-20-2005, 12:36 PM
If you mean use a skinned low res mesh for animating that you can switch to its higher proxy mesh for rendering etc...then it's as easy as binding the lo res mesh after making the proxy and using SDK to switch visibility, or using layers
Hope that helps...

joie
03-22-2005, 09:44 AM
Mmmm, thankīs for your reply, but thatīs not exactly what I mean...

I donīt want my lo-res and hi-res in the same scene, I want to animate with a really lo-res model (like the same rig as hi-res but with cubes and primitives instead of the hi-res model), and IN OTHER scene the hi-res, then, when rendering, switch to the hi-res and render.

CGTalk Moderation
03-22-2005, 09:44 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.