PDA

View Full Version : PrMan shader language syntax question


mjs1
03-15-2005, 04:35 AM
I'm new to Renderman Shading Language and came across this line:
vector Y = ( N ^ xdir) / yroughness;

Is the ^ sign cross product?

Thanks!

mummey
03-15-2005, 11:37 AM
According to this: https://renderman.pixar.com/products/rispec/rispec_3_1/section13.html

Yes.

varunbondwal
06-14-2005, 09:59 AM
I don't know specifically for Renderman but the carat sign ^ is generally used for 'raise to power' function and probably has the same use here

pgregory
06-14-2005, 02:13 PM
I don't know specifically for Renderman but the carat sign ^ is generally used for 'raise to power' function and probably has the same use here
No, under SL, the carat is used purely for 'cross product' of vectors. The power functionality is provided for by the pow() function. Incidentally, the '.' operator is used for 'dot product' of vectors too.

PaulG

CGTalk Moderation
06-14-2005, 02:13 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.