PDA

View Full Version : Question about AVID


MadSkillzMan
03-14-2005, 03:32 AM
ok guys lemme get something straight here..

http://www.creativecow.net/show.php?forumid=45&page=/articles/alexzander_alex/15_to_1/index.html

states i can capture footage at 1.5gb/hr... i just wanna get this straight..

Using this method, i can capture from tape, and be done with the tape? like the decompress is all done on the computer? not where i have to hookup my camera again and phsically recapture it at full def and render?

I just wanna make sure cause thatd be friggen SWEET!

marchermann
03-14-2005, 07:22 PM
No, this is Avid's 15:1 offline format in a lower resolution, comparable to FCP's OfflineRT. Read the final chapter of the article, "Recapturing at DV 25 411", and you'll find, that recapturing is inevitable. BUT you only recapture at full resolution what you have actually used.

Marc

CGTalk Moderation
03-14-2005, 07:22 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.