PDA

View Full Version : how i can put a script in the menu bar???


oshimita
03-11-2005, 08:51 AM
how i can put a script in the menu bar??
I only wnat to put one script in the menu bar or another menu like MAXScript

Thanks

mrapelje
03-12-2005, 07:40 AM
The easiest way to do this, maybe not the simplest.. is to open the script select all of it and drag the contents on to you toolbar.

There are other ways... But hopefully that will work for you.

Tak Tak
03-12-2005, 08:59 AM
I also think drag and drop is easiest way to do. When you drag and drop *.ms code to toolbar, automatic drag and drop script runs and creates macroscript from dragged code. After that maybe you should right-clig above button and open it coz category and macro name is named as drag and drop automaticly. Change name and category as you like (category: myScripts and name as original script name for example)

Cheers!

olli96
03-12-2005, 02:05 PM
here is a short tutorial i did a couple of month ago: http://www.3d-palace.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3897

Olli

CGTalk Moderation
03-12-2005, 02:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.