PDA

View Full Version : amd agp bug


SiR6
02-12-2002, 10:25 AM
whats this I hear about a amd agp bug? should this bug be of concern for 3d application users? I just wanna make sure before I go and invest in a amd system. thanks :D

rendermonkey23
02-12-2002, 10:31 AM
AMD? Bugs? who'd a thunk it :)

Zafoo
02-12-2002, 04:07 PM
First off, it's not a bug. Also, it's a Linux issue. What it is is that Intel changed the way their chips use the Memory of AGP cards from 4k sized pages to 4mg sized pages. Noone else did this, but everyone (including Windows) has updated their kernels to use the new way of doing things. All you need to do is pass the argument mem=nopentium to your linux kernel to temporarily fix this. This line goes in the append= line of your boot loader such as Lilo. There will be a patch out shortly (I assume), so this won't be an issue for very long. until then, the mem=nopentium line should suffice.

Zafoo

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.