PDA

View Full Version : Looking for help with HVs


Cman
09-19-2002, 03:39 PM
HVs won't render.
Any ideas why that might happen?

PresidentEvil
09-19-2002, 03:47 PM
You're scene renders fine here.
Evil

Cman
09-19-2002, 03:57 PM
I don't get it. When I render the particles all I get is black. No nothing!
I restarted LW - rebooted system - I get nothing.

Cman
09-19-2002, 04:00 PM
I hit F9 and this is what I see at Frame-30.

Any ideas what could cause this? Did I miss a button somewhere?

leigh
09-19-2002, 04:09 PM
Perhaps there is a plugin that you have not loaded?

Cman
09-19-2002, 04:42 PM
Oh GOOD GRIEF!!
The particle size was set to zero!
WHY would the particles default to zero! :annoyed:
I even opened the stroke2.lws Aura-sample and got nothing, but now I see the Particles are set to ZERO! so even the sampled scenes I got off the CD were rendering black.

Jeez!
I hope I remember this for when it happens to me again. :blush:

wgreenlee1
09-19-2002, 10:40 PM
Hey Cman!
Been there done that,not going back!

The surest way of seeing paticules is to have Viper open with particule enabled,its there with scene and object from the Viper dropdown menu.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.