PDA

View Full Version : About bitmap in rollout


namoi
03-03-2005, 07:42 PM
Just a simple question.
Is it possible to display a bitmap in a rollout without the border aroud it ?
According to the Maxscript reference, there's no attribute do to it, but maybe someone know an undocumented feature for this ?

Thanks

Impus
03-04-2005, 05:19 AM
There isn't one I know of but maybe you can just set the bitmaps width and height to be greater then the rollout/utility. However you'll find the palette entry 0 will be the colour used for the area between the picture and the boarder. You can shift the image around using 'offset' or 'pos'.

This might solve your problem if you only want one picture however more then one would end up overlapping each other.

Hope this helps.

Rod.

galagast
03-04-2005, 12:32 PM
i think that i saw some free video tutorial somewhere, where he used activeX to display a bitmap on a rollout. Ive only seen samples in the helpfile about activeX using browsers, flash, media player and so on.. and they seem to have no borders... i guess it myt do for this... i hope this helps!

namoi
03-04-2005, 05:46 PM
Thanks for your help, I will try these.

CGTalk Moderation
03-04-2005, 05:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.