PDA

View Full Version : Replacing zdepth pass


wabash
03-03-2005, 01:30 PM
I am rending out a seperate z-depth pass within Maya. What is a good way to bind this pass with source material in Shake?

Thanks

beaker
03-03-2005, 02:54 PM
Use the reorder or copy node(depending what your doing with it). They show the method in the blimp tutorial in the manuals. Make sure you render out a 16 bit file.

wabash
03-03-2005, 03:17 PM
Thanks a lot Beaker!

CGTalk Moderation
03-03-2005, 03:17 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.