PDA

View Full Version : Lower the priority of Maya Satellite


ivobakker
02-28-2005, 09:43 AM
Does anybody know how to lower the priority of Maya Satellite ? I installed it on 2 computers and it works fine.
The only thing is that working on the slave machines is disturbed by the rendering process. I tried to set the priority lower in the taskmanager, but it is not allowed.
Does anybody know how to do it ?
TNX!

Shaocaholica
11-11-2005, 06:28 AM
I don't know the solution but its not as simple as that. The windows service is raysatserver which just listens for jobs and then launches raysat. If you lower the priority of raysatserver, it will still launch raysat at normal priority.

MasonDoran
11-11-2005, 07:28 AM
How do you know its Raysat that is causing the problems? It only takes a tiny amount of k in resources....a virus checker is more demanding then that.

You can always turn it off...or disable autostart.

Of course you shouldnt be working on the slaves while they are rendering.

CGTalk Moderation
11-11-2005, 07:28 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.