PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Timecode & Camera Data


Spectre1337
02-26-2005, 11:26 PM
Hi!

Is it possible to set up Maya in such a way that it automatically renders the timecode and the camera setup (like the lens type) at the bottom of the frame? I know I could do it in a compositing prog afterwards, but doing this in Maya would save me a lot of time. Thanks!

Ultrasonic
02-28-2005, 09:45 AM
I remember a maya scene i downloaded some time ago, where the put an annotation node in front of the camera and rendered it...but I can't remember exactly how they got the anno node to render...just tried it,but had no luck...maybe this helps...if you find a solution,please reply...

cya
Oli

Steve McRae
02-28-2005, 10:21 AM
i would be interested in this as well

CGTalk Moderation
02-28-2006, 11:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.