PDA

View Full Version : Camera import


Dbox
02-25-2005, 06:42 PM
Hello, does anybody know how to import Maya camera (.ma) into Shake 2.51(win)?

beaker
02-25-2005, 06:58 PM
You can't. Shake doesn't have full 3d space support like AE.

donvlatko
02-26-2005, 06:13 PM
will be in version 4? it's a shame that u vcan't import.....

janimatic
03-06-2005, 08:28 PM
have a look at my macro..

http://animatic.no-ip.com/pub/dev/shake/#TrackerImporter

It does parse the maya scene and create 3dMoves but i miss the exact conversion formula!!
(i think there is a problem with rotation center)
u can play with it..and keep me in track!

janimatic
03-06-2005, 08:34 PM
i don't know if my message are posting... second try..

Have a look here :
http://animatic.no-ip.com/pub/dev/shake/#TrackerImporter

donvlatko
03-06-2005, 10:16 PM
ythanks man I will try it........

CGTalk Moderation
03-06-2005, 10:16 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.