PDA

View Full Version : add points??


chal7ds
02-23-2005, 04:15 AM
Hey Everyone,

I am new to maya and I am modeling a head right now. I'm using the split polygon tool to put in some contours throughout the face, but sometimes, it seems like it might be easier if there was a tool that could allow me to just add ONE point...instead of two points to make one line. Is there some kind of tool in maya you can grab to just lay down one vertice point on a line..and then manipulate/push/pull that one point?

thanx for any help

pencil-head
02-23-2005, 07:23 AM
Umm yeah. Your already using it. Just click once on the edge and press enter.

sphere314
02-24-2005, 05:34 PM
sure you could do that, but i dont think its a good idea to add just one point. why exactly do you need only the one point and not an edge?

CGTalk Moderation
02-24-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.