PDA

View Full Version : Field question about 3d for video


curannon
02-22-2005, 01:03 PM
Hi!

I have rendered a tif_sequence in max. I have rendered the scene in half the speed in 25 fps
so the number of images will be equilant of 50 fps. I want to bring the sequence into
after effects so that it uses frame 1 for upper field and 2 lower field. Therefor getting the proper 25 fps pal for video when I render the scene out. What is the correct way to do this in
after effects.

Cheers
/Fred

curannon
02-22-2005, 01:05 PM
Upps i guess this should be in the after effects forum. sorry! Can the thread be moved to this forum?

p.hoehsl
02-26-2005, 12:16 PM
Why don't you just render fields in Max and work in the proper frame rate?

Peter

curannon
02-27-2005, 01:20 PM
yeah. I should do this from now on. didn't have time to rerender though. thanks

CGTalk Moderation
02-27-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.