PDA

View Full Version : unselect all?


Carl
09-16-2002, 08:45 PM
Does anyone know the hotkey to unselect all? Currently I'm working in wireframe shade mode and it gets annoying to switch back to wirerfame mode and draw a loop around everything to unselect every time.

Lizard Head
09-16-2002, 09:06 PM
Spacebar to drop current tool and then select any neutral area of the LW interface.

Carl
09-16-2002, 09:09 PM
thankyouthankyouthankyouthankyou:)

Valkyrien
09-16-2002, 09:11 PM
or hit / ;)

proton
09-16-2002, 09:15 PM
Carl- Have you read the Manual?


It will save you alot of hassle and headache to read thru the manual....If you are getting stuck with this one....your in for a ruff ride withoput reading the manual.

Lizard Head
09-16-2002, 09:16 PM
welcome welcome Welcome..........If anyone asks, I always tell them,in LW, Selection is everything in the begining,, once you know that so well that you need not think about it anymore, your creativity just blossoms and productivity increases.. spend a few and go over selection in the Manual

No, this is not a RTFM post, it is just that when I started with LW comming from MAX,, I didnt understand selection at all in LW, and I thought I was to good to stick my nose in a book, and I floundered.. but once I read the Manual.....there was nothing I couldnt do

Cman
09-16-2002, 10:05 PM
Originally posted by Valkyrien
or hit / ;)

That's what you want. "/"

Fuzer
09-16-2002, 11:08 PM
Originally posted by Cman
That's what you want. "/"

Yep. I actually swapped it with my "z" key for easier access. I like having it handy even though I don't always use it.

wgreenlee1
09-17-2002, 12:10 AM
Keep the stats window open('w')
At the totals click -.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.