PDA

View Full Version : duplicating


raaz143uk
02-20-2005, 01:51 PM
hi guys , i am a newbee trying my hands in compositing, i was trying to composite a scene in which we will see a lot of bird flying over a city like in day after tommorow..
for which i modelled a bird n thought i would be able to duplicate them while compositing..
but the problem is ----i dont know how. i cant duplicate them especially after i have used tools like crop n made adjustment to bird while compositing.
i am using Digital Fusion 4.0
i would be thankfully to any kind of useful suggestion......

CGmonkey
02-20-2005, 11:46 PM
Why don't you just duplicate them in your 3d software and offset their animations by a couple of frames and render?

raaz143uk
02-23-2005, 02:45 PM
thanks for reply m8 , the reason y i wanted to do this in compositing was because the birds motion is in one way n not criss crossing each other , so i thought it would be easy in digital fusion to just duplicate them but i dont understand the software completely, that y i asked...

i think i have to do in maya n render again....
thanks for reply

CGTalk Moderation
02-23-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.