PDA

View Full Version : Maya Satellite setup


ivobakker
02-19-2005, 10:19 AM
I was trying to get Maya satellite rendering working, but i still have one question:
Do you need to install Maya Satellite on the slave machines or is it possible to use the normal version of Maya with Mental Ray that is already onstalled on the machine ?

Koogle
02-19-2005, 02:23 PM
you have to install the satellite setup on each slave machine.

CGTalk Moderation
02-19-2006, 03:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.