PDA

View Full Version : Import .AI Doesn't Work?


YankeeFitted
02-18-2005, 11:02 PM
Hi,

I made a 400x400 stage in Illustrator, dragged the apple symbol onto the stage and made it big as stage. Then I save as > apple.ai. So I went back to AE, and after importing, I dragged the AI file on the stage, but nothing shows up. Where did the apple go?

- Thanks.

YankeeFitted
02-19-2005, 07:32 PM
Was the question difficult to answer? I hope it's not a wierd question.

Just wondering why importing .ai doesn't show up on the stage.

ald1225
02-20-2005, 04:02 AM
Was the question difficult to answer? I hope it's not a wierd question.

Just wondering why importing .ai doesn't show up on the stage.

not weird but why... what's the reason for it not to show up... lol, can you post a link so we can test it out? You can import AI files but i guess it's just not normal to see what's happening to you

MotionKey
02-21-2005, 12:54 PM
well,

did you put crop marks in illstrator for the apple?

if not try it...

roguenroll
02-24-2005, 05:16 AM
isnt an Ill export supposed to be an older version, like 9 to work in AE???

I believe there some deal like that

CGTalk Moderation
02-24-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.