PDA

View Full Version : hardware and software rendering


abarman
02-17-2005, 06:34 AM
guys: i am maya user, i am always having this problem..i like 2.35:1 ratio in frame size, which i can customize in software render, but in hardware render they have some standard ratio, none of them are 2.35:1, now say if i sw render at 1024/435, and nearest i find in hw is 1024/768, but when i try to composit them i find there is a difference in aspect ratio. i kept my sw pixel aspect ratio as 1 and i guess in hardware it is 1 too, but they never fit together. if anyone can point out the problem would be a great help. thanks

Hugh
02-17-2005, 12:07 PM
Can you post some examples?

I'd assume that you'd just have to crop 116 pixels off the top and 167 off the bottom to convert from the hw render to something that fits in with the sw render....

abarman
02-17-2005, 05:11 PM
Hugh: thanks for the reply. here is a screenshot from shake. cropping is not at all an issue, in the clipmode of the over node, if i specify it as background, it takes care of it, but if u see the attached pic, u will see, they not only rendered with different frame size(it seems to me, in hw, it also crops in horizontal, because if i move it in x axis, it kindda fits) there is a difference in pixel aspect ratio too, the hardware rendered image seems to me little squeezed vertically.

jvancker
02-19-2005, 11:25 PM
In your Hardware Render Buffer window select:

Render > Attributes...

In the Resolution field, just type your desired custom resolution.

1024x435 1024 435 2.354

...and hit enter

abarman
02-19-2005, 11:52 PM
Thanks jvancker, i needed that syntax!

CGTalk Moderation
02-20-2006, 12:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.