PDA

View Full Version : scripting : duplicate polygons


plug3
09-15-2002, 08:28 PM
Hi,

I have a series of operations on a selected poly (duplicate, translate, duplicate, scale, etc.).
I was trying to make a script that I could reuse. The problem is that the script makes reference to the actual selected poly "poly[123]". How can I modify that script to work with the current selection?
In the script window I saw a poly[LAST]. I tried to use that like poly[LAST + 1]. The SRT commands work but the duplicate functions don't.

Any help appreciated.

ELEVENSTEP
09-21-2002, 09:14 AM
no object name is mean "current selection" name, for example:
AddProp "GeomApprox"
SetValue ".geomapprox.gapproxmosl", 1

Steve3d
09-21-2002, 08:45 PM
You can not do this using command,the only way to do that is using the XSI's Object Model. Only Object Model can operate the components

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.