PDA

View Full Version : Surface Editing


ankalar
09-14-2002, 04:45 PM
ok, i'm new to lightwave if you didn't know, and i want to set one object as one surface, and another object (it's on another layer) as another layer, how do i create a new surface in the surface editor and how do i select what i want the surface to apply to?

proton
09-14-2002, 04:51 PM
Check out Chapter 31 in the manual....it will explain all....

Eugeny
09-14-2002, 04:51 PM
Hit "q" and get the name...

ankalar
09-14-2002, 04:52 PM
wait, i still don't get how to make a new surface?

Chewey
09-14-2002, 05:06 PM
rtm. It's your buddy. Get to know it.

-Select some polys
-hit "q" on your qwerty style keyboard
-type in a new name
-play with parameters shown below the name box
-click on "OK" after you're done fooling around.
-Post thank you message

ankalar
09-14-2002, 05:09 PM
oh, thanks guys, hehe, it wouldn't let me type in a new name at first so i thought that i had to select default :shrug:

EDIT: oh yea, and how do i save the render as a jpg?

anieves
09-14-2002, 06:24 PM
Originally posted by ankalar
oh, thanks guys, hehe, it wouldn't let me type in a new name at first so i thought that i had to select default :shrug:

EDIT: oh yea, and how do i save the render as a jpg?

Ok, ppl have been kind so far, instead of rtfm you got an rtm!
so here it goes... RTFM! this is a basic question and if you make the effort you will find it... unless you don't have the manual at all...

eventually ppl. will refuse to answer your questions.

ankalar
09-14-2002, 06:29 PM
btw, i read the manual and i couldn't find where it was, i also read inside lightwave

ghopper
09-14-2002, 07:05 PM
save as JPG - look it up in the index or what you also could do

USE GOOGLE

Before I ask anything, I usually :

•check the manual
•use search engines to find an answer
•look at several lightwave newsgroups or forums ( like this one )

wgreenlee1
09-15-2002, 07:19 AM
........Gee.....All this nube talk is bringing back old memorys.

I remember my my first nube question....
"How do you select points?"

Hehe...of course that was before I even got Lightwave and I was still running the Demo.
Ive learnt to keep the manual right beside the keyboard.
:p

Lizard Head
09-15-2002, 05:56 PM
I've never asked a noob Question...If I can't find the answer myself, or figure it out on my own,,,screw it, I dont need it!!!



Adios
Lizard*

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.