PDA

View Full Version : Importing Error


Pepe99
02-09-2005, 10:45 AM
Hi, I'm new for AE and I have a problem with importing? Or Maybe I don't know how to name that problem :P So, when I importing film (8sec in Avi Xvid) This message pop-ups me "After Effects error: retrieving frame from video stream. (3) (53 :: 34)" I don't know how to solve that problem. Any body know what is going on ? :)

Thanks

P.S. Sorry for my english

Regards, Pepe.

stevester1
02-13-2005, 08:46 PM
try a different codec than xvid. uncompress it in vegas or premiere or wtv NLE u use.

MotionKey
02-21-2005, 12:58 PM
render the avi footage in after effect as a targa sequence and then import it to the comp again.


I hope this help you....

CelestiaLegends
02-26-2005, 02:31 AM
render the avi footage in after effect as a targa sequence and then import it to the comp again.


I hope this help you....

I have the same problem =/

If I'm using 8 files (20 minutes long ...) is there a better way than to render all of them?

MotionKey
03-04-2005, 10:08 AM
Hi,
A compositing software is not made for footage that long .


Do you need all the footage for the effect that you want to make?

If not , then edit it on a NLE software then export the piece that you really need.


that's all I can say ...

20 minutes is too long for a comp software.

hope this help you!

Shinjipierre
03-04-2005, 04:24 PM
Use this codec : http://forum.doom9.org/attachment.php?postid=443290

It's a lossless codec.

in order to encode itn use virtualdub

(20 min files will be a "bit" huge lol)

CGTalk Moderation
03-04-2005, 04:24 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.