PDA

View Full Version : where is my alpha?


zoc
02-08-2005, 04:54 PM
hi people,
if I render a dgs material or other like mib_illum_phong, the alpha doesn't respond well.

Here an example:

http://www.zocdesign.com/treddi/alphano.jpg http://www.zocdesign.com/treddi/alphasi.jpg

The second question is why if i put Render Global > Framebuffer attributes > Color Clip > Alpha, the IBL is not rendered.

Thanks!

floze
02-08-2005, 05:33 PM
hi people,
if I render a dgs material or other like mib_illum_phong, the alpha doesn't respond well.
That's a well known (..and well discussed) problem:
Turn on: 'mr Render globals> Custom Entities> Pass Surface Color Alpha Channel'

zoc
02-08-2005, 05:39 PM
sorry guyz!!
I'm very grateful to you!!!

mathes
03-10-2005, 05:05 PM
Thanks Floze, I was going nutty with that yesterday

CGTalk Moderation
03-10-2005, 05:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.