PDA

View Full Version : brazil question???


primal101
09-12-2002, 05:38 PM
I was wondering can anybody tell me how to install brazil?
I read the intallation, but i don't get it. Can anybody tell an easier way to install brazil

mlykke
09-12-2002, 10:37 PM
The fastest way... just put the brazil plugin files in the plugins dir:

brazilcore.dlu
BrazilTestFX.dlv
braziltestmtl.dlt
BrTestRend.dlr

primal101
09-12-2002, 11:54 PM
I did that. When i start max, it said " fail to initialize " or something like that.

drewbie
09-12-2002, 11:55 PM
Did you get the correct version for your copy of Max?

-Drew

juntao
09-15-2002, 12:33 AM
did you change the .ini file?

WarlockXKZ
09-15-2002, 03:07 AM
Originally posted by juntao
did you change the .ini file?

If he copied the files directly to the plugins folder he doensn't need to change the ini file. What is probably happening there is that he may copied Max 3 version of the plugin on Max 4, or vice-versa.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.