PDA

View Full Version : Rendering several batches


xmarek
02-02-2005, 03:58 PM
Hi all,

Im rendering a big project in Maya and I'd like to setup more than one Batch Render to render in a row. The Maya help said that you need to write a script to do so. I tried to find scripts on the web, but the only one I found didnt work. Does anyone here know a way to render several scenes in a row in Maya 6.0 or has some tool to help?

Thanks,

mimo8
02-02-2005, 10:08 PM
there are several programms out there doing the trick, but you can also do it yourself following this thread ... although it is OSX it should be mostly the same for win.

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=202674&highlight=batch+render


also there should be hundreds of postings asking the same question ... just use the search

xmarek
02-03-2005, 03:26 PM
Thanks man! :thumbsup:

I used the search in this section but didnt find anything, I will take a look in that link you've sent, thanks!

CGTalk Moderation
02-03-2006, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.