PDA

View Full Version : Making modo logo


bigevent
02-02-2005, 04:01 AM
Do you know how to make the modo logo?
I tried but I couldn't.
What kind of function do I need to use for making this round twisting one.
Thank you for any advice..
http://conster.net/kimsboard6/bbs/table/kims6/upload/screenshot_01.jpg

Hilt
02-02-2005, 05:48 AM
Personally I think it goes a bit complicated if you use the regular C4D deformers. The new plugin everyone talks about (PathDeformer or SplineDeformer, cant recall it's name all of sudden. apparently not enough coffee this morning) might be very capable for this job.

Or make spline of that shape and use NURBS tools to make it poly. Then tweak the start and end caps for more round. QuickPipe 1.8 recommended but the spline can be made solid without it too.

.hilt

mrmoose
02-02-2005, 07:38 AM
Simple:

insert an Helix from Primitive Spline,
set it's height to 400,
insert a Circle always from Primitive Spline,
set it's radius to 50,
insert a Sweep nurbs,
put first circle then helix into nurbs,
activate nurbs caps (fillet caps)
set 6 step and 40 radius for both caps,
enable costrain
end.
Ciao

n0rac
02-02-2005, 09:46 AM
Moose hit it right on the head.:)

AdamT
02-02-2005, 12:42 PM
I think this can only be done in Modo. :)

bobtronic
02-02-2005, 12:49 PM
I really like the Modo logo, somehow it transports the message "I am a Modeling Program".

Bob

ThirdEye
02-02-2005, 03:10 PM
Create cube, make editable, matrix extrude it, throw it in a HN object. Done.

wesware
02-02-2005, 03:29 PM
Create a cone primitive
Make editable
Delete all but the base
Put it in a hypernurb
Take it out of the hypernurb
Delete all but the point on the left
put that point within 5 meters of ottos butt
extract ottos left thumbnail
create torus
delete torus
put otto in a twist deformer
cluck like a chicken
delete otto
turn off soft IK
Delete original point
extrude a cube into the shape of a pickle (giggle that it looks phalic)
put it in a twist deformer
settle for something that looks nothing like the Modo logo
Make it all chromy with bad lighting and a low rez hdri image for the background
Post it and be proud

dAfTiE
02-02-2005, 03:41 PM
Wesware,have you installed a cam in my room to find out my workflow?
I guess there's no need to write that book anymore :/

Only thing I'd add is a lensflare in post.
Lensflare is WAY underused imho,and it has the magical ability to save any render.

wesware
02-02-2005, 03:46 PM
Wesware,have you installed a cam in my room to find out my workflow?
I guess there's no need to write that book anymore :/

Only thing I'd add is a lensflare in post.
Lensflare is WAY underused imho,and it has the magical ability to save any render.

Curse you for posting that! I intentionally left that out... now EVERYONE's gonna do it!
Magician's never reveal their secrets....

JIII
02-02-2005, 03:48 PM
haha I like that wesware it sounds about like my workflow too lol.

Anyways yeah in modo there is a lil tool thing where you can click and it will make a tubular thing that will extend to any point you click at with a mesh so yeah like that and all.

I mean adam has to be right it's ONLY possible in modo haha.

i wonder how we could do the maya one... now THAT box has some funky modelling.

medula
02-02-2005, 04:00 PM
I think this can only be done in Modo. :)

WAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! :: slaps knee :: :thumbsup:

Hilt
02-02-2005, 04:03 PM
i wonder how we could do the maya one... now THAT box has some funky modelling.
Not sure but the companies make their box illustrations remind people how complicated the app is.

Looks like a couple of matrix extrudes to me, tossed together and filtered in PS. And as Maya dont have matrix (?), I say it was made in Cinema. Secret revealed.

.hilt

CGTalk Moderation
02-02-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.