PDA

View Full Version : Instancing layers/solids?


opus13
02-01-2005, 10:09 PM
I'm working on a large project, and have adjustment layers duplicated into different areas of the timeline. is there a way of referencing one of those layers, so that any changes can be made on a global scale, instead of editing the effects for each layer manually?

mart1jn
02-02-2005, 12:45 PM
here's a link for a script for making linked effects.

http://aczet.free.fr/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=32

This script takes the currently selected effects and creates new versions
that are linked to the original 'master' effects using expressions.


Cheers
Martijn

CGTalk Moderation
02-02-2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.