PDA

View Full Version : PLease Help! Rendering Problems, "Cannot find available port".


chriscollins405
02-01-2005, 02:35 PM
For the last few days, Maya has decided not to render anything, every time i click batch render, it says it cannot find an available port! I am in despair! and id be grateful for any help!
This is what it says in the script editor when i click batch render:

mayaSoftwareBatchRender;

// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Alias/Maya6.0/scripts/others/registerMayaSoftwareRenderer.mel line 23: Cannot find an available port //

any ideas??

chris collins

AdamV
06-18-2005, 06:42 PM
i am also having this problem...anyone?


AdamV

CGTalk Moderation
06-18-2005, 06:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.