PDA

View Full Version : Please HELP! >>>> MR never works?


cockroach lover
01-31-2005, 06:47 AM
Everytime I use MR Maya freezes. Even if I have a simple sphere with all default settings.

If I look in windows task manager CPU usage just stays at 5%. It's the same on my laptop. I always used Maya native renderer but I need to use MR for my current project.

What am I doing wrong? I have reinstalled Maya 6.01 twice on both machines.

It used to render in the past. I think last time I used it was with Maya 4.5. I don't think I ever used it succesfully with Maya 6.

Thanks for any input.

cockroach lover
01-31-2005, 09:19 AM
DUH! It was my firewall blocking MR. Phew what a relief.

CGTalk Moderation
01-31-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.